Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Washington Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Washington AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Washington D.C. Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Washington DC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Washington Crime Index 344235919.44479.3
 
Washington Violent Crimes 84081445.8553.5
Washington Murders 16929.17
Washington Rapes 18231.333.1
Washington Robberies 3604619.7205.8
Washington Aggravated Assaults 4453765.7336.5
 
Washington Property Crimes 260154473.53906.1
Washington Burglaries 3826657.9813.2
Washington Larceny/Thefts 151322602.12601.7
Washington Motor Vehicle Thefts 70571213.5501.5
 
Washington Arsons 1  345.85N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Washington crime collection area population of 581,530.
  • Washington crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Washington crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Washington

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Washington crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Washington crime level is worse than national average.

 WASHINGTON STATISTICS
Washington Crime Level:

 MORE DC CRIME STATS
  Washington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement